Eco Green ResourcesPrivacy Policy

Who we are

Eco Green Resources Limitedis a nationwide supplier of renewable energy systems. We are registered in Ireland and our company registration number is 622959. Our registered business address is Unit 15, Tipperary Technology Park, Rosanna Road, Tipperary, E34 H725, Ireland and our Irish VAT number is IE 3569952NH.

Scope

This Privacy Policy is effective from January 1st, 2021. If you are a customer of Eco Green Resources or you are just browsing our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are a visitor to our website we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means we determine why and how your personal data is processed.

Your responsibilities

Read this Privacy Policy to understand your rights and how we process your personal data.

If you provide us with personal information about other peopleby means of a referral, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How and when we collect data

From the first time you interact with Eco Green Resources, we are collecting data. This data may have been provided by you or it may have been collected automatically by our website and analytics.

Types of data we collect

We collect the following types of information from you in order to provide you with information on Eco Green Resources products and services, job application, or register you for our news alerts.

Type of data Description
Personal details Your name, contact number, email address
Organisationdetails Your organisation name, address, contact number, email address, website
Career details Your education details, work experience
Data that identifies you Your IP address, geolocation information about where you might be
Data on how you use our website Your URL clickstreams, pages viewed, page response times, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages and how often

Why and how we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Activity Lawful bases Description
Product & service delivery Contract Engaging with you to deliver Eco Green Resources products and services
Customer support Contract Notifying you of any changes to Eco Green Resources products and services, answering queries or solving issues via telephone support, phone or email
Marketing purposes (with your consent) Contract& Consent Sending you emails and messages about new products and services,  interesting articles and top tips
Financial Legal Processing your data for invoice payment
Human Resources Contract Engaging with you regarding your employment with our business
Financial Contract Processing your data for wages or salary payment

Definition of  “Lawful bases”:

  1. Consent: You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.This consent was given via face-to-face engagement, our website or link in our email signatures.  You can freely withdraw such consent at any time, by emailing us at data@egr.ie.If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another overriding legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to process your personal data.
  1. Contract: Processing your data is necessary for a contract you have with us, or because we have asked you to take specific steps before entering into that contract.
  1. Legal: Processing your data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject to.
  1. Legitimate interests: Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:
  • enhancing data security
  • developing and improving our services
  • gaining insights from your behaviour on our website
  • determining whether marketing campaigns are effective

Sensitive data

We don’t collect any “sensitive data” about you e.g. racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences, except when we have your specific consent, or when we have tocomply with the law.

Children’s data

Eco Green Resources is a renewable energy solutions company directed to and intended for use only by purchasers who are 18 years of age or over. We do not knowingly directly collectany personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

Where we store data

The personal data we collect is processed at our office in Ireland, by our team members who work remotely, and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.We, or a third party who we share personal information with, may host, store and handle that personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only permit this to happen if adequate safeguards have been put in place to protect your personal information.

This means that we willensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European Economic Area (EEA) and will ensure standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA are included in the data processing agreements with those third parties.

Service provider Data collected or shared Purpose Location of processing
Google Analytics privacy policy
  • Personal details
  • How you use our website
  • Data that identifies you
  • Cookies
Google Analytics is an all-in-one premium web analytics platform. USA
Microsoft Office 365 privacy policy
  • Personal details
Office 365 is a web-based office productivity suite.  Businesses use it to send, receive and track email communications, create documents and share out documents with OneDrive. USA
Mailchimpprivacy policy
  • Personal details
Mailchimp is a marketing automation platform and email marketing service. USA
Letshostprivacy policy
  • Personal details
Web hosting company that provides shared, reseller, and virtual private server hosting. [county]
Intuit Quickbooks privacy policy
  • Personal details
Accounting software for processing invoices. USA
Easy-PV privacy policy
  • Personal details
Quotations software UK

By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

How long we store your data

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary of the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time we retain it for depends on the purposes for which we use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

This means that some of your personal information will be kept for a short time e.g. we may keep copies of correspondence. Other information may be kept for a longer period, e.g. we keep your contact details for a period of up to seven years when you do not fully proceed with the project

Privacy choices

You can choose not to provide us with personal data. If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages.

We will inform you if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved, before collecting your data. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at data@egr.ie.

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at data@egr.ie or by using our Subject Access Request form here.

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to access information we hold about you
  • You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you
  • You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you
  • You have the right to port your data to another service

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We will advise if we cannot meet your request for that reason.

We will give you a copy of your data in a commonly used, machine readable format. However, where there is a possibility that the rights and freedoms of a third person would be at risk by providing the data, we may exercise our right to refuse your request.

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us. You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data we will erase your data.

Data Protection Lead

You can contact our Data Protection Lead at any time to exercise your rights as a Data Subject.

Data Protection Lead : Bernard O’ Connor

Postal Address : Unit 15, Tipperary Technology Park, Rosanna Road, Tipperary, E34 H725, Ireland

Telephone : +353 62 82735

Email : data@egr.ie

Lodging a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data. Please tell us first, so we have an opportunity to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Details are below:
Commissioner : Helen Dixon
Postal Address : Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois
Telephone : +353 57 8684800 or +353 761104800
Lo Call Number : 1890 252 231
Fax : +353 57 868 4757
Email : info@dataprotection.ie

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on the Eco Green Resources website and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email.